| About us | Privacy Policy | Contact us | Sitemap
Home News Forum Blog Standings Roster Players Schedule Depth Chart Stats Photos Videos
9508---ford-field--detroit 9508 - Ford Field, Detroit...
All the latest Detroit Lions Photos Store photographs. Football NFL.
9504---ford-field--detroit 9504 - Ford Field, Detroit...
All the latest Detroit Lions Photos Store photographs. Football NFL.
9481---ford-field--detroit 9481 - Ford Field, Detroit...
All the latest Detroit Lions Photos Store photographs. Football NFL.

Detroit Lions News

News » Scorecard: By the Numbers 2009-01-31


Scorecard: By the Numbers 2009-01-31


Scorecard: By the Numbers  2009-01-31
NFL


WILD-CARD PLAYOFFS

Arizona 30, Atlanta 24

San Diego 23, Indianapolis 17, OT

Baltimore 27, Miami 9

Philadelphia 26, VIKINGS 14

DIVISIONAL PLAYOFFS

Arizona 33, Carolina 13

Baltimore 13, Tennessee 10

Philadelphia 23, N.Y. Giants 11

Pittsburgh 35, San Diego 24

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Arizona 32, Philadelphia 25

Pittsburgh 23, Baltimore 14

SUPER BOWL

Sunday's game at Tampa, Fla.

Pittsburgh vs. Arizona, 5 p.m. (NBC)

Colleges

Men's basketball

TOP 25

#13 Butler 59, Valparaiso 51

UMAC

Martin Luther 72, Bethanly Lutheran 66

EAST

Columbia 53, Yale 42

Cornell 90, Brown 58

Fairfield 68, Marist 63

Loyola, Md. 75, Rider 61

Penn 66, Harvard 60

Princeton 59, Dartmouth 54

SOUTH

Jacksonville 82, ETSU 72, OT

North Florida 51, S.C.-Upstate 50

BIG TEN Conference Overall

W L W L

Michigan State 7 1 17 3

Purdue 5 2 16 4

GOPHERS 6 3 18 3

Illinois 5 3 17 4

Penn State 5 3 16 5

Ohio State 4 4 14 5

Michigan 4 5 14 7

Northwestern 3 5 11 7

Wisconsin 3 5 12 8

Iowa 2 6 12 9

Indiana 0 7 5 14

Thursday's results

GOPHERS 59, #19 Illinois 36

#9 Michigan State 71, Iowa 56

Today's games

Michigan at #16 Purdue, noon

Ohio State at Indiana, 3 p.m.

Wisconsin at Northwestern, 7 p.m.

Sunday's games

Penn State at #9 Michigan State, 11 a.m.

Iowa at #19 Illinois, 1 p.m.

MIAC Conference Overall

W L W L

St. Thomas 13 0 18 0

Bethel 9 4 14 4

Carleton 8 4 12 5

Augsburg 8 4 10 7

Gustavus 8 4 9 8

St. John's 6 6 8 9

St. Olaf 5 7 8 9

Concordia 4 9 7 11

Hamline 4 9 5 12

St. Mary's 4 9 5 13

Macalester 0 13 0 18

Today's games

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 3 p.m.

Carleton at Hamline, 3 p.m.

St. Thomas at Macalester, 3 p.m.

St. John's at St. Mary's, 3 p.m.

Concordia at Bethel, 3 p.m.

Sunday's game

Concordia at Hamline, 3 p.m.

NSIC Conference Overall

W L W L

MSU-Mankato 9 3 18 4

Southwest MN State 9 3 16 5

Winona State 9 3 16 5

Augustana 8 4 14 5

St. Cloud State 8 4 13 6

Minn.-Duluth 8 4 14 8

Northern State 7 5 14 5

Concordia-St. Paul 6 6 8 11

Bemidji State 5 7 7 12

Wayne State 4 8 8 11

MSU-Moorhead 3 9 6 11

Mary 3 9 5 14

Upper Iowa 3 9 4 14

Minn.-Crookston 2 10 4 15

Friday's results

Augustana 87, Concordia-St. Paul 69

Minn.-Crookston 64, Mary 59, OT

MSU-Mankato 84, Bemidji State 66

MSU-Moorhead 87, Northern State 63

St. Cloud State 66, Wayne State 50

Southwest Minnesota State 56, Minn.-Duluth 55

Today's games

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State, 8 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Winona State, 8 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Bemidji State, 8 p.m.

Northern State at Minn.-Crookston, 8 p.m.

Mary at MSU-Moorhead, 8 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Minn.-Duluth, 8 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Augustana, 8 p.m.

WIAC Conference Overall

W L W L

Stevens Point 10 0 17 2

Platteville 9 1 17 2

Whitewater 8 2 16 3

Eau Claire 5 5 11 7

Oshkosh 4 6 10 9

River Falls 3 6 9 9

Superior 2 8 9 10

La Crosse 2 8 8 11

Stout 1 8 7 11

Today's games

Stout at Oshkosh, 1 p.m.

River Falls at Platteville, 1 p.m.

Whitewater at Eau Claire, 3 p.m.

La Crosse at Superior, 3 p.m.

Women's basketball

TOP 25

#19 Virginia 89, #8 Maryland 81

#21 Pittsburgh 86, Marquette 54

UMAC

Martin Luther 65, Bethany Lutheran 45

MIDWEST

Illinois St. 74, Bradley 58

Indiana St. 66, N. Iowa 59

EAST

Canisius 70, St. Peter's 64

Cornell 74, Brown 62

Dartmouth 71, Princeton 67, OT

Harvard 72, Penn 63

Iona 58, Loyola, Md. 55

Marist 70, Manhattan 44

Rider 72, Niagara 59

Yale 63, Columbia 61

SOUTH

Louisiana Tech 77, New Mexico St. 51

Virginia 89, Maryland 81

FAR WEST

Fresno St. 73, San Jose St. 44

Hawaii 63, Utah St. 61

Nevada 77, Boise St. 45

BIG TEN Conference Overall

W L W L

Ohio State 8 1 17 3

Indiana 8 2 15 4

Michigan State 8 2 15 6

Purdue 7 3 14 7

GOPHERS 6 3 14 6

Iowa 5 4 12 8

Wisconsin 4 7 14 8

Penn State 3 6 8 11

Michigan 2 8 9 12

Illinois 2 9 6 16

Northwestern 1 9 5 16

Thursday's results

#15 Ohio State 52, Michigan 44

Illinois 45, Northwestern 44

Indiana 65, Penn State 55

Michigan State 68, Iowa 56

Purdue 52, Wisconsin 51

Sunday's games

Northwestern at Purdue, 1 p.m.

Wisconsin at Michigan, 1 p.m.

Penn State at Iowa, 1:05 p.m.

Indiana at #15 Ohio State, 3 p.m.

MIAC Conference Overall

W L W L

St. Benedict 12 2 14 3

Concordia 12 2 13 4

Hamline 10 4 13 4

St. Thomas 9 5 11 6

Gustavus 9 5 11 6

St. Catherine 8 6 11 6

Bethel 7 7 8 9

Macalester 6 8 8 9

Carleton 6 8 7 10

St. Mary's 3 11 3 14

St. Olaf 1 13 3 14

Augsburg 1 13 3 14

Today's games

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 1 p.m.

Carleton at Hamline, 1 p.m.

St. Thomas at Macalester, 1 p.m.

Concordia at Bethel, 1 p.m.

St. Mary's at St. Benedict, 3 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Catherine, 3 p.m.

Sunday's game

Concordia at Hamline, 1 p.m.

NSIC Conference Overall

W L W L

MSU-Mankato 11 1 18 1

St. Cloud State 10 2 17 2

Augustana 9 3 15 4

MSU-Moorhead 8 4 15 4

Minn.-Duluth 8 4 11 8

Winona State 7 5 14 5

Wayne State 7 5 10 9

Mary 6 6 11 8

Northern State 6 6 10 9

Concordia-St. Paul 5 7 13 9

Minn.-Crookston 4 8 8 11

Southwest MN State 2 10 10 12

Upper Iowa 1 11 5 14

Bemidji State 0 12 2 17

Friday's results

Augustana 69, Concordia-St. Paul 63

Mary 95, Minn.-Crookston 70

Minn.-Duluth 57, Southwest Minnesota State 53

MSU-Mankato 81, Bemidji State 64

MSU-Moorhead 60, Northern State 44

St. Cloud State 63, Wayne State 54

Today's games

Concordia St. Paul at Wayne State, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Winona State, 6 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Bemidji State, 6 p.m.

Northern State at Minn.-Crookston, 6 p.m.

Mary at MSU-Moorhead, 6 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Minn.-Duluth, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Augustana, 6 p.m.

WIAC Conference Overall

W L W L

Stevens Point 10 0 18 1

Whitewater 8 2 17 2

Eau Claire 8 2 16 2

La Crosse 6 4 14 5

Stout 5 4 10 8

River Falls 3 6 10 8

Platteville 3 7 6 12

Oshkosh 1 9 6 13

Superior 0 10 4 14

Today's games

Stout at Oshkosh, 3 p.m.

River Falls at Platteville, 3 p.m.

Whitewater at Eau Claire, 5 p.m.

La Crosse at Superior, 5 p.m.

Gymnastics

NONCONFERENCE

Oklahoma 196.500, GOPHERS 195.675

Wis.-Stout 175.575, Wis.-Oshkosh 175.575, Gustavus Adolphus 171.625, Wis.-Eau Claire 168.525

Men's hockey

ATLANTIC HOCKEY

Air Force 4, Mercyhurst 4, OT

Bentley 6, Army 0

Holy Cross 5, Connecticut 3

Sacred Heart 3, Canisius 3, OT

CCHA

Ferris State 7, Neb.-Omaha 1

Lake Superior 2, Michigan State 0

Miami 6, Bowling Green 1

Michigan 2, Notre Dame 1

Northern Michigan 6, Western Michigan 5

ECAC

Colgate 3, Clarkson 1

Dartmouth 5, Rensselaer 2

Harvard 3, Union 1

Quinnipiac 5, Brown 1

St. Lawrence 8, Cornell 1

Yale 3, Princeton 1

HOCKEY EAST

Boston College 2, Providence 2, OT

Boston University 3, Merrimack 1

Mass.-Lowell 3, Maine 2

Massachusetts 6, Northeastern 4

New Hampshire 3, Vermont 2

EXHIBITION

U.S.-Under 18 Team 6, RIT 3

WCHA W L T Pts

Denver 12 5 2 26

Wisconsin 11 6 2 24

North Dakota 10 6 3 23

GOPHERS 9 5 3 21

Colorado College 9 8 3 21

Minn.-Duluth 7 7 5 19

St. Cloud State 9 9 1 19

MSU-Mankato 8 11 2 18

Alaska Anchorage 5 10 4 14

Michigan Tech 1 14 5 7

Note: Two points for win, one point for tie.

Overall: Denver 16-7-3, North Dakota 15-11-3, Wisconsin 14-10-3, GOPHERS 12-6-5, Colorado College 13-9-6, Minn.-Duluth 13-8-6, St. Cloud State 14-11-2, MSU-Mankato 12-13-3, Alaska Anchorage 8-11-4, Michigan Tech 5-18-5.

Friday's results

MSU-Mankato 6, GOPHERS 2

Denver 6, Alaska Anchorage 2

St. Cloud State 3, North Dakota 1

Wisconsin 3, Minn.-Duluth 1

Today's games

MSU-Mankato at GOPHERS, 6:05 p.m.

North Dakota at St. Cloud State, 7:05 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:05 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at Denver, 8:05 p.m.

CHA W L T Pts

Bemidji State 6 3 0 12

Niagara 5 2 0 10

Ala.-Huntsville 2 5 2 6

Robert Morris 1 4 2 4

Overall: Bemidji State 10-13-0, Niagara 12-10-1, Ala.-Huntsville 4-13-2, Robert Morris 5-14-4.

Friday's results

Niagara 4, Ala.-Huntsville 2

Bemidji State 5, Robert Morris 3

Today's games

Niagara at Ala.-Huntsville, 3:05 p.m.

Bemidji State at Robert Morris, 6:35 p.m.

MIAC W L T Pts

St. Olaf 8 1 1 17

Gustavus 8 3 0 16

St. Thomas 6 2 1 13

Hamline 6 3 0 12

Bethel 5 6 0 10

Augsburg 3 6 0 6

St. John's 2 6 1 5

Concordia 1 8 2 4

St. Mary's 2 6 1 5

Overall: St. Olaf 12-6-1, Gustavus 13-7-0, Hamline 11-6-1, St. Thomas 9-7-2, Bethel 9-10-1, St. John's 5-12-1, Augsburg 4-14-0, Concordia 3-15-2, St. Mary's 3-14-1.

Friday's results

Augsburg 8, Concordia 4

Gustavus 5, St. John's 1

St. Mary's 6, Bethel 3

St. Thomas 5, Hamline 3

Today's games

Gustavus at St. John's, 2 p.m.

Concordia at Augsburg, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's at Bethel, 7 p.m.

NCHA W L T Pts

Wis.-Superior 8 1 1 17

St. Scholastica 7 2 1 15

Wis.-Stout 6 2 2 14

St. Norbert 6 4 0 12

Wis.-Stevens Point 4 5 1 9

Wis.-Eau Claire 3 6 1 7

Wis.-River Falls 3 7 0 6

Lake Forest 0 10 0 0

Overall: Wis.-Superior 17-2-2, St. Scholastica 16-3-2, St. Norbert 15-5-0, Wis.-Stout 14-5-2, Wis.-Stevens Point 13-6-2, Wis.-Eau Claire 13-7-1, Wis.-River Falls 9-11-1, Lake Forest 5-16-1.

Friday's results

Wis.-River Falls 4, Wis.-Stevens Point 3

St. Scholastica 7, Lake Forest 1

Wis. Stout 3, Wis.-Eau Claire 1

Wis.-Superior 2, St. Norbert 2, OT

Today's games

St. Scholastica at St. Norbert, 7 p.m.

Wis.-Eau Claire at Wis.-River Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Wis.-Stevens Point at Wis.-Stout, 7:30 p.m.

Wis.-Superior at Lake Forest, 7:30 p.m.

MCHA W L T Pts

Adrian 15 0 0 30

Marian 10 4 1 21

Lawrence 10 4 1 21

Milwaukee School of Eng. 8 5 1 17

Finlandia 7 7 1 15

Concordia (Wis.) 3 11 0 6

Minn.-Crookston 3 12 0 6

Northland 1 14 0 2

Overall: Adrian 18-1-1, Marian 10-7-3, Lawrence 10-9-1, Milwaukee School of Engineering 9-8-2, Finlandia 7-10-1, Concordia (Wis.) 3-15-1, Minn.-Crookston 3-17-0, Northland 1-19-0

Friday's results

Adrian 3, Marian 1

Finlandia 4, Northland 0

Lawrence 2, Minn.-Crookston 0

Milwaukee School of Engineering at Concordia (Wis.)

Today's games

Marian at Adrian, 2 p.m.

Lawrence at Minn.-Crookston, 4 p.m.

Finlandia at Northland, 4:05 p.m.

Concordia (Wis.) at Milwaukee School of Engineering, 7:05 p.m.

Women's hockey

WCHA W L T SW PTS

GOPHERS 17 2 2 2 38

Wisconsin 16 1 3 1 36

Minn.-Duluth 12 5 4 1 29

St. Cloud State 9 11 1 1 20

North Dakota 9 10 2 0 20

MSU-Mankato 4 14 3 2 13

Ohio State 4 14 2 2 12

Bemidji State 3 17 1 0 7

Note: Two points for win, one point for tie, one extra point for winning shootout.

Overall: Wisconsin 22-1-3, GOPHERS 22-3-2, Minn.-Duluth 17-6-4, St. Cloud State 12-14-2, North Dakota 13-11-3, MSU-Mankato 7-15-3, Ohio State 6-17-3, Bemidji State 6-18-3.

Friday's results

GOPHERS 9, MSU-Mankato 1

Minn.-Duluth 7, St. Cloud State 2

North Dakota 6, Bemidji State 3

Today's games

GOPHERS at MSU-Mankato, 3:05 p.m.

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 2:05 p.m.

Ohio State at Wisconsin, 2:05 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minn.-Duluth, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's game

Ohio State at Wisconsin, 12:05 p.m.

MIAC W L T Pts

Gustavus 9 0 2 20

St. Thomas 9 1 1 19

Bethel 7 2 2 16

St. Olaf 5 5 2 12

Concordia 6 4 1 13

St. Benedict 4 6 1 9

St. Mary's 4 6 1 9

St. Catherine 4 7 1 9

Hamline 2 8 1 5

Augsburg 0 11 0 0

Overall: Gustavus 13-1-3, St. Thomas 12-3-1, Bethel 8-6-3, St. Olaf 5-7-4, Concordia 9-7-2, St. Benedict 6-6-1, St. Mary's 5-10-1, St. Catherine 7-9-2, Hamline 6-11-1, Augsburg 3-15-0.

Friday's results

Concordia 7, Augsburg 1

Bethel 2, St. Mary's 1

St. Thomas 3, Hamline 0

Gustavus 5, St. Benedict 1

Today's games

St. Benedict at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

Augsburg at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Bethel at St. Mary's, 4 p.m.

St. Thomas at Hamline, 7:15 p.m.

Nonconference

St. Olaf at Trinity, 5 p.m.

Exhibition

St. Scholastica at St. Catherine, 2:05 p.m.

Sunday's game

Nonconference

St. Olaf at Trinity, 1 p.m.

NCHA W L T Pts

Wis.-River Falls 8 2 1 17

Wis.-Stevens Point 8 2 3 19

Wis.-Eau Claire 6 4 2 14

Wis.-Superior 6 3 2 14

Lake Forest 5 5 1 11

Concordia (Wis.) 2 8 3 7

Finlandia 1 12 0 2

Overall: Wis.-River Falls 10-5-2, Wis.-Stevens Point 10-2-5, Wis.-Eau Claire 11-5-3, Wis.-Superior 10-6-2, Lake Forest 9-8-1, Concordia (Wis.) 4-11-3, Finlandia 1-17-0.

Friday's results

Lake Forest 4, Finlandia 1

Wis.-Stevens Point 3, Wis.-Eau Claire 1

Wis.-Superior 5, Concordia (Wis.) 3

Today's games

Lake Forest at Wis.-Superior, 2 p.m.

Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia, 3 p.m.

Wis.-River Falls at Wis.-Stevens Point, 7 p.m.

Men's swimming

MIAC

St. Olaf 94, St. Thomas 46

Macalester Invitational

Macalester 214, Hamline 145, St. Thomas 25, St. Olaf 16

Women's swimming

MIAC

St. Thomas 78, St. Olaf 49

Macalester Invitational

Macalester 268, St. Catherine 137, Hamline 131, Augsburg 42

Wrestling

MIAC

Concordia 18, St. John's 15

NSIC

MSU-Mankato 42, Southwest Minnesota State 3

St. Cloud State 39, Northern State 6

NONCONFERENCE

Augsburg 21, Wartburg 16

Tennis

Australian Open

Friday's results at Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia. Purse: $15.44 million (Grand Slam), Surface: Hard-Outdoor

MEN'S SINGLES

(semifinals)

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Fernando Verdasco (14), Spain, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 7-6 (2), 6-7 (1), 6-4.

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

(championship)

Serena and Venus Williams (10), United States, def. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Ai Sugiyama (9), Japan, 6-3, 6-3.

MIXED DOUBLES

(semifinals)

Sania Mirza and Mahesh Bhupathi, India, def. Iveta Benesova and Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-1.

Lacrosse

National Lacrosse League

West Division W L Pct GB GF GA

Calgary 4 0 1.000 -- 54 41

SWARM 2 1 .667 1 1/2 30 24

Edmonton 2 3 .400 2 1/2 49 57

Portland 2 3 .400 2 1/2 56 49

Colorado 1 2 .333 2 1/2 26 35

San Jose 1 3 .250 3 46 44

East Division W L Pct GB GF GA

Buffalo 5 0 1.000 -- 69 40

New York 3 1 .750 1 1/2 54 45

Boston 2 2 .500 2 1/2 47 50

Toronto 1 2 .333 3 30 38

Philadelphia 1 3 .250 3 1/2 45 52

Rochester 0 4 .000 4 1/2 32 63

Thursday's result

Buffalo 13, Edmonton 8

Today's games

Edmonton at San Jose

Portland at Boston

Toronto at Rochester

New York at Colorado

Soccer

European Champions League

SECOND ROUND

First leg

Feb. 24

Arsenal vs. AS Roma, 1:45 p.m.

Atletico Madrid vs. Porto, 1:45 p.m.

Inter Milan vs. Manchester United, 1:45 p.m.

Lyon vs. Barcelona, 1:45 p.m.

Feb. 25

Chelsea vs. Juventus, 1:45 p.m.

Real Madrid vs. Liverpool, 1:45 p.m.

Sporting Lisbon vs. Bayern Munich, 1:45 p.m.

Villarreal vs. Panathinaikos, 1:45 p.m.

Second leg

March 10

Bayern Munich vs. Sporting Lisbon, 1:45 p.m.

Juventus vs. Chelsea, 1:45 p.m.

Liverpool vs. Real Madrid, 1:45 p.m.

Panathinaikos vs. Villarreal, 1:45 p.m.

March 11

Barcelona vs. Lyon, 1:45 p.m.

Manchester United vs. Inter Milan, 1:45 p.m.

Porto vs. Atletico Madrid, 1:45 p.m.

AS Roma vs. Arsenal, 1:45 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour

FBR OPEN

Friday's partial second round at The TPC Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Ariz. Purse: $6 million; 7,216 yards; par: 71 (35-36)

Note: Play suspended due to darkness with three players still on the course. The round will be completed Saturday morning

Nick Watney 70-63--133

Charley Hoffman 66-68--134

Matt Kuchar 67-67--134

James Nitties 65-69--134

Kenny Perry 72-63--135

Cameron Beckman 68-67--135

Ryan Moore 69-67--136

Brian Gay 68-68--136

Scott Piercy 69-67--136

Lucas Glover 65-72--137

Zach Johnson 71-66--137

David Toms 69-68--137

Cliff Kresge 68-69--137

David Berganio, Jr. 66-71--137

Michael Letzig 70-67--137

Rory Sabbatini 72-65--137

Fredrik Jacobson 72-65--137

Kevin Na 67-70--137

Troy Matteson 70-68--138

Jeff Maggert 70-68--138

Rocco Mediate 68-70--138

Brad Adamonis 68-70--138

Sean O'Hair 69-69--138

Brendon de Jonge 71-67--138

Bubba Watson 68-70--138

Vaughn Taylor 69-69--138

John Senden 68-70--138

Ted Purdy 71-68--139

Steve Elkington 70-69--139

Parker McLachlin 68-71--139

Kevin Sutherland 68-71--139

Jonathan Kaye 68-71--139

Geoff Ogilvy 70-69--139

Carl Pettersson 71-68--139

Chad Campbell 70-70--140

Ryan Palmer 73-67--140

J.J. Henry 69-71--140

Nicholas Thompson 72-68--140

Jeff Klauk 74-66--140

Hunter Mahan 73-67--140

Kirk Triplett 70-70--140

Brett Quigley 69-71--140

Rod Pampling 72-69--141

Luke Donald 76-65--141

Steve Flesch 69-72--141

Woody Austin 69-72--141

Joe Ogilvie 71-70--141

Jonathan Byrd 72-69--141

Charlie Wi 73-68--141

Gary Woodland 70-71--141

Briny Baird 67-74--141

Brandt Jobe 72-69--141

Scott McCarron 70-72--142

John Rollins 71-71--142

D.J. Trahan 68-74--142

Ben Curtis 71-71--142

Dean Wilson 69-73--142

Bob Tway 71-71--142

Jeff Overton 70-72--142

Jason Bohn 71-71--142

Kevin Streelman 73-69--142

Nathan Green 73-69--142

Aaron Baddeley 69-73--142

Mark Wilson 70-72--142

Chris DiMarco 73-69--142

Pat Perez 69-73--142

John Merrick 72-70--142

Dudley Hart 71-71--142

Alex Cejka 71-72--143

Ben Crane 74-69--143

Jerry Kelly 71-72--143

Justin Leonard 70-73--143

Tim Petrovic 71-72--143

Todd Hamilton 74-69--143

Mathew Goggin 70-73--143

Tommy Armour III 72-71--143

Brian Davis 73-70--143

Bo Van Pelt 71-72--143

Paul Azinger 70-73--143

Camilo Villegas 72-71--143

Stephen Ames 70-73--143

Brandt Snedeker 72-71--143

Harrison Frazar 73-70--143

Tim Wilkinson 70-73--143

Ryuji Imada 75-69--144

Jason Gore 69-75--144

Michael Allen 70-74--144

Tom Lehman 74-70--144

George McNeill 68-76--144

Arron Oberholser 73-71--144

Jesper Parnevik 75-70--145

Stewart Cink 73-72--145

Mike Weir 73-72--145

Dustin Johnson 72-73--145

Heath Slocum 69-76--145

J.B. Holmes 70-76--146

Anthony Kim 73-73--146

Charles Howell III 71-75--146

John Mallinger 72-74--146

Bill Haas 74-72--146

Stuart Appleby 76-70--146

Steve Stricker 74-72--146

Steve Lowery 71-75--146

Brian Bateman 71-75--146

Chris Couch 71-75--146

Johnson Wagner 76-70--146

Steve Marino 73-74--147

Marc Turnesa 75-72--147

Jeff Quinney 73-74--147

Scott Verplank 73-74--147

Wes Short, Jr. 72-75--147

Ken Duke 76-72--148

Angel Cabrera 79-69--148

Chez Reavie 73-75--148

Peter Lonard 73-75--148

Derek Fathauer 74-74--148

Fred Couples 74-74--148

Phil Mickelson 76-73--149

Martin Laird 73-76--149

Tom Kalinowski 75-74--149

Mark Calcavecchia 74-75--149

Daniel Chopra 78-71--149

Tim Herron 71-78--149

Matt Bettencourt 74-76--150

Scott Hebert 76-75--151

Billy Mayfair 77-77--154

Eric Axley 77-78--155

Dean Vomacka 77-83--160

David Duval 77--WD

Did not finish

Webb Simpson 68

Jarrod Lyle 71

Rickie Fowler 73

LEADERBOARD SCORE THRU

1. Nick Watney -9 F

2. Charley Hoffman -8 F

2. Matt Kuchar -8 F

2. James Nitties -8 F

5. Kenny Perry -7 F

5. Cameron Beckman -7 F

7. Ryan Moore -6 F

7. Brian Gay -6 F

7. Scott Piercy -6 F

Boxing

Fight schedule

National TV in parentheses

Feb. 6

At Wicomico Civic Center, Salisbury, Md. (ESPN2) Yusaf Mack, New York, vs. Chris Henry, Houston, 10, light heavyweights.

Feb. 7

At Rostock, Germany, Andriy Kotelnik, Germany, vs. Marcos Rene Maidana, Argentina, 12, for Kotelnik's WBA light welterweight title.

At The Pond, Anaheim, Calif. (SHO), Vic Darchinyan, Australia, vs. Jorge Arce, Mexico, 12, for Darchinyan's IBF-WBC-WBA junior bantamweight title.

Feb. 14

At TBA, France, Cristobal Cruz, Mexico, vs. Cyril Thomas, France, 12, for Cruz's IBF featherweight title.

At TBA, United States (HBO), Alfredo Angulo, Coachella, Calif., vs. Ricardo Mayorga, Nicaragua, 12, middleweights; Nate Campbell, Tampa, Fla., vs. Ali Fuenka, South Africa, 12, for Campbell's IBF-WBA-WBO lightweight titles.

Feb. 21

At Youngstown, Ohio (PPV), Kelly Pavlik, Youngstown, Ohio, vs. Marco Antonio Rubio, Mexico, 12, for Pavlik's WBC-WBO middleweight titles.

Feb. 27

At Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood, Fla. (ESPN2), Glen Johnson, Miami, vs. Daniel Judah, Brooklyn, N.Y., 10, light heavyweights.

Feb. 28

At the Toyota Center, Houston (HBO), Juan Manuel Marquez, Anaheim, Calif., vs. Juan Diaz, Houston, 12, for Diaz's IBO lightweight title.

March 6

At Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, Conn. (ESPN2), Delvin Rodriguez, Danbury, Conn., vs. Isaac Hlatshwayo, South Africa, 12, IBF welterweight title eliminator.

March 14

At TBA (HBO), Chad Dawson, New Haven, Conn., vs. Antonio Tarver, Tampa, Fla., 12, for Dawson's IBF-IBO light heavyweight title; Paul Williams, Augusta, Ga., vs. Ronald Wright, St. Petersburg, Fla., 12, for the interim WBO light middleweight title.

April 4

At TBA (SHO), Timothy Bradley, Palm Springs, Calif., vs. Kendall Holt, Paterson, N.J., 12, for Bradley's WBC light welterweight title and Holt's WBO light welterweight title.

Transactions

Baseball

American League

New York Yankees--Agreed to terms with RHP Brian Bruney on a one-year contract.

Seattle Mariners--Agreed to terms with RHP Randy Messenger on a minor league contract.

Texas Rangers--Agreed to terms with OF Marlon Byrd on a one-year contract.

Toronto Blue Jays--Named Perry Minasian major league scout, Steve Springer and Marc Tramuta professional scouts, Bob Fontaine national crosschecker, Rick Ingalls Southern California scout, and Harry Einbinder assistant-baseball research.

National League

Chicago Cubs--Agreed to terms with C Paul Bako on a one-year contract.

New York Mets--Agreed to terms with RHP John Maine on a one-year contract.

Pittsburgh Pirates--Agreed to terms with LHP Paul Maholm on a three-year contract and OF Eric Hinske on a one-year contract.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

Memphis Grizzlies--Signed F Darius Miles for the rest of the season.

Women's National Basketball Association

Minnesota Lynx--Acquired G Kelly Miller and F LaToya Pringle from Phoenix for F Nicole Ohlde and F Christi Thomas from Los Angeles for C Vanessa Hayden-Johnson.

Football

National Football League

Philadelphia Eagles--Named Rory Segrest defensive line coach, Doug Pederson offensive quality coach, Ted Daisher special teams coordinator and James Urban quarterbacks coach. Announced the retirement of defensive line coach Pete Jenkins.

St. Louis Rams--Named Kevin Demoff executive vice president of Football operations and chief operating officer.

San Francisco 49ers--Named Jimmy Raye offensive coordinator and Mike Johnson quarterbacks coach.

Hockey

National Hockey League

Atlanta Thrashers--Recalled F Joe Motzko and F Colin Stuart from Chicago (AHL). Assigned F Joey Crabb to Chicago.

Detroit Red Wings--Recalled C Justin Abdelkader from Grand Rapids (AHL). Assigned RW Aaron Downey to Grand Rapids.

Phoenix Coyotes--Recalled C Alexander Nikulin from San Antonio (AHL).

Soccer

Major League Soccer

FC Dallas--Signed F Sean Bucknor.

New England Revolution--Signed G Zack Simmons to a developmental contract. Elevated G Brad Knighton and D Chris Tierney from the developmental roster to the senior roster. Named Phil Madore assistant athletic trainer and Glenn O'Connor massage therapist.

College

Buffalo--Named Danny Barrett offensive coordinator, Robert Wimberly linebackers coach, Jarod Dodson cornerbacks coach and Brian Mohnsen defensive line coach.

Central Michigan--Agreed to terms with Football coach Butch Jones on a one-year contract extension, through the 2013 season.

Dayton--Named Sarah Harman assistant softball coach.

Michigan--Suspended men's basketball G Zack Novak for one game for his flagrant foul and subsequent ejection in a game against Ohio State on Jan. 28.

Penn State--Named Rick Kaluza associate athletic director for finance.

Rice--Named Larry Edmondson wide receivers coach.

Western Michigan--Named Stu Riddle men's soccer coach.

Today's odds

NCAA basketball

Today's games

Va. Commonwealth 4 1/2 HOFSTRA

Wake Forest 7 1/2 GEORGIA TECH

PITTSBURGH 13 Notre Dame

LOUISVILLE 6 1/2 West Virginia

XAVIER 16 1/2 Massachusetts

ARIZONA 3 1/2 Washington St.

MEMPHIS 14 Houston

MISSISSIPPI ST. 8 1/2 Mississippi

NORTHEASTERN 14 Delaware

PURDUE 11 1/2 Michigan

N. Iowa 6 INDIANA ST.

Oklahoma 9 1/2 IOWA ST.

Auburn 4 Vanderbilt

Rice pick East Carolina

Miami (Ohio) 11 E. MICHIGAN

W. MICHIGAN 1 Kent St.

RHODE ISLAND 8 1/2 La Salle

Ohio 1 BALL ST.

MARQUETTE 5 Georgetown

TEXAS AM 2 Oklahoma St.

TULSA 16 Southern Methodist

Cen. Florida 2 1/2 TULANE

KENTUCKY 8 South Carolina

SOUTH ALABAMA 12 1/2 New Orleans

LOUISIANA TECH pick San Jose St.

North Carolina 14 1/2 N.C. STATE

UTAH 5 1/2 New Mexico

Ucla 10 1/2 Stanford

ILLINOIS ST. 8 Bradley

Ohio St. 4 1/2 INDIANA

CONNECTICUT 15 Providence

TEXAS 8 1/2 Kansas St.

KANSAS 20 1/2 Colorado

Unlv 11 AIR FORCE

Drexel 2 1/2 TOWSON

LSU 11 Arkansas

WICHITA ST. 1 Drake

Bowling Green 1 1/2 N. ILLINOIS

WILLIAM & MARY 4 Georgia St.

ARIZONA ST. 6 Washington

BYU 16 1/2 Wyoming

GONZAGA 19 San Diego

MISSOURI 7 1/2 Baylor

TEMPLE 9 Richmond

BUFFALO 14 1/2 Toledo

Ala.-Birmingham 3 1/2 Marshall

HARVARD 8 1/2 Princeton

La.-Lafayette 1 FLA. ATLANTIC

CORNELL 11 Yale

Saint Louis 6 FORDHAM

James Madison 5 1/2 UNC WILMINGTON

DUQUESNE 10 1/2 St. Bonaventure

Penn 7 DARTMOUTH

OLD DOMINION 3 1/2 George Mason

AKRON 14 Cent. Michigan

ALABAMA 7 1/2 Georgia

YOUNGSTOWN ST. 3 1/2 Detroit

COLUMBIA 2 1/2 Brown

OREGON ST. 2 1/2 Oregon

Ark.-Little Rock 3 FLA. INT.

CLEVELAND ST. 6 1/2 Wright St.

BOSTON COLLEGE 4 1/2 Virginia Tech

MARYLAND 2 Miami

TEXAS TECH 1 Nebraska

EVANSVILLE 1 S. Illinois

NORTHWESTERN 2 1/2 Wisconsin

WIS.-GREEN BAY 11 1/2 Loyola of Chicago

UTEP 6 1/2 Southern Miss.

MIDDLE TENN. 16 La.-Monroe

RUTGERS 1 DePaul

WIS.-MILWAUKEE pick Ill.-Chicago

W. KENTUCKY 9 North Texas

TROY 6 Denver

NEW MEXICO ST. 11 1/2 Hawaii

CS Northridge 2 1/2 CAL POLY

CAL ST.-FULLERTON 8 UC Riverside

San Diego St. 7 COLORADO ST.

Saint Mary's, Calif. 6 PORTLAND

TENNESSEE 5 1/2 Florida

Nevada 1 IDAHO

Utah St. 6 1/2 FRESNO ST.

SANTA CLARA 16 1/2 Pepperdine

SAN FRANCISCO 14 Loyola Marymount

UC DAVIS pick Pacific

Long Beach St. 2 UC IRVINE

SOUTHERN CAL 5 1/2 California

Davidson 13 SAMFORD

APPALACHIAN ST. 13 1/2 Furman

COLL. OF CHAR. 12 Elon

CHATTANOOGA 7 Georgia Southern

IONA 15 St. Peter's

MOREHEAD ST. 1 Austin Peay

THE CITADEL 10 UNC Greensboro

W. CAROLINA 5 Wofford

Niagara 2 1/2 MANHATTAN

E. ILLINOIS 2 1/2 Jacksonville St.

E. KENTUCKY 9 1/2 Tennessee St.

N. ARIZONA 7 N. Colorado

Tennessee Tech 7 1/2 SE MISSOURI

WEBER ST. 7 Idaho St.

MONTANA 7 1/2 E. Washington

NFL

SUPER BOWL

Sunday's game

Pittsburgh 6 1/2 (46 1/2) Arizona

NBA

Today's games

INDIANA 5 New York

PHILADELPHIA 9 New Jersey

MIAMI 1 1/2 Dallas

WASHINGTON 5 1/2 L.A. Clippers

L.A. Lakers 12 MEMPHIS

SAN ANTONIO 6 New Orleans

HOUSTON 9 Golden State

MILWAUKEE pick Atlanta

PHOENIX 8 Chicago

PORTLAND 8 Utah

NHL

Today's games

WASHINGTON -135/+115 Detroit

BOSTON -170/+150 N.Y. Rangers

MONTREAL -230/+190 Los Angeles

COLORADO -110/-110 Anaheim

COLUMBUS -130/+110 Dallas

Pittsburgh -125/+105 TORONTO

Florida -150/+130 N.Y. ISLANDERS

CAROLINA -200/+170 Atlanta

Philadelphia -130/+110 ST. LOUIS

PHOENIX -120/+100 Buffalo

VANCOUVER -175/+155 Minnesota

SAN JOSE -200/+170 Chicago

Home team in capital letters.

Copyright 2009 World Features Syndicate



Author:Fox Sports
Author's Website:http://www.foxsports.com
Added: January 31, 2009

Artose Pinner Name: Artose Pinner
#44
Position: RB
Age: 30
Experience: 6 years
College: Kentucky
Copyright © lionshome.com, Inc. All rights reserved 2018.